There are many different kinds of animals in the wild, but only a few of them have names that are unique enough to include the letter x on it. The letter x is a less commonly used letter in the alphabet, and finding animals that end with x can be challenging for everyone. However, this does not imply that they do not exist!
Here are some of the animals in this group, as well as some facts about them that may surprise you!
9 Animals that end with x
- Scientific Name: Vulpes vulpes
- Interesting Fact: Foxes are extremely playful, just like dogs, but they’re solitary foragers.
The fox is a medium-sized, dog-like mammal found in the forests of North America, Asia, and North Africa. These animals were also introduced to Australia and the Falkland Islands. They eat a variety of foods found in their environment, including rodents, birds, rabbits, and even dead animals.
Foxes will also consume fruits and berries. They can be found in a variety of habitats, including forests, deserts, farmlands, mountains, tundra, prairies, and even cities.
Their upperside colors range from yellowish to deep brownish red, with a white underside. Males of this species are also larger than females, reaching lengths of up to 35 inches.
- Scientific Name: Capra ibex
- Interesting Fact: These animals are capable of jumping over 6 feet.
Ibex can be found in mountain ranges from Italy to Switzerland and Austria. They live in the rocky areas above alpine forests, usually on rocky and steep terrain with plenty of plants and trees to hide in. These animals have brownish-grey coats and extremely long, curved horns.
Ibex horns can get as long as two feet. Their fur is short and fuzzy in the summer but grows longer in the winter, allowing them to be well-adapted to the cold. They’re also very fast runners, with top speeds of 45 miles per hour.
3. Dogue de Bordeaux
- Scientific Name: Canis lupus familiaris
- Interesting Fact: These creatures were once used for hunting pigs, boars, and even bears in the wild.
The Dogue de Bordeaux is a large, muscular dog breed that originated in France. They’re always seen with human families as natural guardians and are rarely seen in the wild.
This species is also known as French mastiffs, and they, like most dogs, are very loyal, affectionate, and protective of their families. French mastiffs also have a dominant personality and must be trained.
Their coat is fawn in color, ranging from dark to light, and these dogs range in size from 25 to 26 inches and weigh between 54 and 65 kilograms. They’re also omnivores, eating mostly protein and healthy fats-rich foods like meat and vegetables.
- Scientific Name: Bos taurus
- Interesting Fact: They can live for 15-20 years, depending on the environment and care provided by their owners.
The ox is a large, bovine mammal that’s found all over the world. They’re extremely strong and hardy animals that have historically been used as a major source of labor. The ox’s natural habitat consists primarily of grassland areas with plenty of water and food.
They have been domesticated for many years and can now be found all over the world in a variety of climates. These mammals are known to be extremely temperature tolerant, making them an ideal animal for farmers who live in areas where it gets extremely hot or cold at certain times of the year.
- Scientific Name: Lynx canadensis
- Interesting Fact: These animals also purr like domesticated cats.
Lynx is a medium-sized cat species found in North America, primarily in Canada and Alaska. The species is distinguished by its long body, short head, and large paws. They’re typically dark brown with black spots on their bodies and white markings on their faces.
Lynx have thick fur that helps them survive harsh weather conditions. Mixed and coniferous forests, which are home to a large population of rodents and birds, make up the lynx’s habitat. The food that these animals prefer depends on where they live, and they usually hunt at night.
- Scientific Name: Addax nasomaculatus
- Interesting Fact: Addaxes are recognized by their twisted horns, which can reach a length of 43 inches.
Addax, also known as the white antelope or screwhorn antelope, is a rare antelope found only in the Sahara Desert. Males of this species can grow to be 5.5 feet tall and weigh up to 275 pounds. Their coat is usually white, but those living in colder climates may have greyish-brown fur.
These creatures are herbivores that can live on very little water or food. They live in arid regions and feed on grasses and scrubs. The addax is a primarily nocturnal animal, but it can be seen during the day if it feels safe enough.
- Scientific Name: Procavia capensis
- Interesting Fact: They have a grooming claw, which is a long nail used for scratching and picking through their hair.
Hyraxes are small, furry animals native to Africa, Arabia, and Madagascar. These creatures resemble woodchucks, which have rounded ears but no tails.
They have cheek teeth that resemble rhinos and typically have dark brown or gray fur, though some species have lighter coats. They’re omnivores that primarily consume grasses, leaves, insects, and bird eggs.
Hyraxes live in groups known as kopjes. This group of approximately 60 individuals will search for food together. A male species that rules over kopjes also exhibit aggressive and defensive behavior in their territory during the breeding season.
- Scientific Name: Oryx leucoryx
- Interesting Fact: They became extinct in 1972, but were able to revert to vulnerable status due to human efforts to conserve their population.
Oryx is a stunning antelope with thick, soft fur and long, slim legs. It has two long horns on top of its head that can be straight or curved back.
Oryx are found in the deserts and savannas of Africa and the Middle east. They can live in areas with little to no water and can cool themselves down using their unique circulation system.
These animals are extremely fast runners, capable of reaching speeds of up to 60 kilometers per hour, which they use to flee predators such as lions and hyenas. Oryx are herbivores that eat grasses and scrubs that grow in desert areas.
- Scientific Name: Felis catus
- Interesting Fact: Numerous myths surround this cat, one of which states that it was late getting inside Noah’s Ark, and the door shut on its tail, causing it to lose its tail.
Manx cats are native to the Isle of Man in the Irish Sea. These cats have a stocky build with a full chest and no tails. Farmers use them for hunting insects and rodents because of their reputation as skilled hunters.
Their colors range from orange to tortoiseshell. Some have a white coloration, which is rare for this species. Manx cats are playful, intelligent, affectionate, and loyal pets who enjoy human company. Because of their alert nature, they also make excellent watch cats.